Department Chairs

 

Department Chairs and Terms
Division & Department Department Chair Name Term

Applied Technology

Dean: Becky Barabe
Visual Media Technology Sara Deasy 2021-2023
Advanced Fabrication & Transportation Brett Camacho 2021-2023
Digital Design & Manufacturing Ken Zamora 2020-2022
Energy, Controls, & Communication Robert Martinez 2020-2022

Career Technology Center

Dean: Becky Barabe
Dept. Chair Charles See 2021-2023

Business

Dean: Tim Woods
Accounting Ron Dustin 2021-2023
Accounting Richard Tuttrup 2021-2023
Business & Technology Karen Dancey 2022-2024
Business Administration/Mgmt/Mktg Robert Schmalle 2020-2022
Computer Information Technology JoEllen Green 2022-2024
Computer Information Technology Marc Haskell 2022-2024
Paralegal/Real Estate Peter Wasemiller 2021-2023

Fine, Performing, and Communication Arts

Dean: Cyndie Luna
Art Susana Sosa  2020-2022
Art Tim Hernandez 2020-2022
Communication Arts Kherstin Khan 2020-2022
Music Kevin Cooper 2018-2022
Theatre Arts/Dance Janine Christl 2019-2022

Allied Health, Physical Education, & Athletics

Dean: Lorraine Smith
Allied Health Jeanice Howard 2021-2023
Nursing Gretchen Ezaki 2020-2022
P.E. Activities & Pre-professional Paul Keysaw 2021-2023
P.E. Activities & Pre-professional Rhonda Williams 2020-2022

Humanities

Interim Dean: Kerry McCutcheon Ybara
Composition Juan Guzman 2021-2023
Composition Sallie Saiz 2021-2023
EMLS Sylvie Huneault-Schultze 2021-2023
Foreign Language Nancy Mitchell-Carroll 2021-2023
Letters Marisol Baca 2021-2023
Philosophy Kerry Ybarra 2021-2023

Math, Science, & Engineering

Dean: Shirley McManus
Chemistry Karin Gruet 2022-2024
Earth/Physical Sciences (EPS) John Teeple 2020-2022
Astronomy, Engeening, Physics (AEP) Mark Kerfoot 2020-2022
Biology Mike Gilbert & Susan Mac Leod 2022-2024
Math Matt Woods 2020-2022

Social Science

Dean: Cherylyn Crill-Hornsby
Anthropology/Economics/Geography Aaron Pankratz 2020-2022
Child Development Raquel Ochs 2021-2023
Crim/FM/FN/FSM/H EC/HS/Soc Nancy Gutierrez-Sauceda 2021-2023
Cultural/Women’s Studies Matt Watson 2020-2022
History, Political Science Brian Rutishauser 2021-2023
Psychology/EDUC/EDA Todd Martinez 2021-2023

Guidance & Counseling

Dean: Monica Cuevas
Instruction Jack Yang 2021-2023
Counseling Janine Gonzalez-Cerda 2021-2023

Student Success & Learning

Dean: Donna Cooper
Library/Tutorial Linda Kobashigawa  2021-2023
Library/Tutorial Eric Sanders 2020-2022